Sunday, December 9, 2012

3D modelling night #2

i am addicted to dragon nest's academic and is totally in love with the Elf-Queen Cannon i bought from the trading house, and so decided try out modelling the cannon in maya


spend about 4 hours modelling. ^^ I'm still making changes! hee! stay tuned to my works! I'm going to work doubly harder to revive this blog! :D

azianah maskus

Sunday, November 25, 2012

QR code design~

hihi! it's been awhile!

i'm suppose to do a qr code design.... and i have generated mine and i had not done the design yet. but not sure this actual qr code works, because i dont own a phone that has qr code app.

but i'll just post it up here. You can try scan it and see if it works! do tell me about it!




QRCode

Saturday, September 8, 2012

Natsu Dragneel Fairy Tail Fan Drawing


HELLO!

hehehe. My sister is a great big fan of Fairy Tail, and since i had some free time, i decided to draw for her one of her favourite characters!

Wednesday, August 22, 2012

Don't hit the bottle

Hi! as promised to update my works regularly, here i am!

Based on my theme "bottle", i came out with this. This is actually my 12th idea for the theme. I got the idea from the idiom "hit the bottle" which means "to drink too much alcohol".
Did this in 3 hours in illustrator.




and i also did this in photoshop earlier. Wanted to try some positive negative elements in design. wasn't the best. i screwed up alot for this




loves,
azianah maskus

Thursday, August 16, 2012

Digital painting

HIIII! ok! It's been awhile since i posted anything in my blog~! i will try my best to update as regularly as i did when i was in ITE. hehehe



so this is one of my digital painting work i did for my assignment. Took me three days to finish up. I am not a good painter in photoshop. i prefer traditional media. My classmate, Ain, has been nice to help me touch up the girl and her bottle. She's a really good painter, while i'm still a beginner. Do check out her works, they're really good! (http://blackgreen-lover.deviantart.com/)

heee~ that's all for today! will update more of my works for the past few month as soon as possible! :D

loves,
azianah maskus

Saturday, June 9, 2012

Still Life 3D Model

It's been awhile! Been very busy with school! but since it's holiday, it's time to brush up my 3d skills!



modeled in Maya 2012, rendered in Mental Ray.
Time taken: 15 to 30 minutes

Saturday, May 26, 2012

Sunday, April 29, 2012

Bench model

Spend an hour on modelling this during class break!


cheers
azianah maskus

Thursday, April 19, 2012

2nd 3D lesson!

OK, haven't post anything for a long time!

modeled a snow man for 3d lesson.

just another basic and simple stuffs. me and my friend couldn't resist adding in more things to the scene :D




azianah maskus!

Friday, March 30, 2012

Major changes to the tabs!

Yup, you read the title, you know it.

I added more stuffs into the "Portfolio" and "MeowPunzel" tab. And yes, I renamed "Rapunzel" tab to "MeowPunzel" in case people confuses it with Tangled. XD And, i did major changes in "Meowpunzel", I had removed all the old soft-copies of our works and replaced it with the one that we make it to a book! So have a good look at it, and do recommend this in google if you like it! thank you, and here are the links, in case you can't find my tabs!



loves,
azianah maskus

Sunday, March 25, 2012

Daily Night Sketch #4

Hello! Yes! it's Daily Night Sketch #4, now!

Ok, i haven't done this for a long time, and to be
honest, i lost touch bit in drawing. My proportions are not right, and inspirations are not there. but i decided to take advantage of the time i have today. Instead of doing my usual afternoon sleeping as i did for the past two days, i decided to practice drawing. I lost touch with my western style so in the end, i tried with anime style (although i'm suppose to. haha)

so here are the drawings. I used a different pencil this time. It a mechanical pencil, but has this tip like a wooden pencil. I'm not used to this new pencil, so at times, i gave too much pressure to my drawing. haha. Ok, now i shall stop talking and preview my drawings:


^I spent quite a while with this piece. i keep editing the eyes, the lips, the nose, the neck. I still dislike everything about this girl, but i'm gonna still keep improving on my works! I really really have lost touch in drawing. ):O


^I drew the girl first, but felt too empty beside her, so i added a random guy beside her. They look lovely, don't they? To me, drawing anime, the fun part is always drawing the eyes. They come in all shapes and sizes, and the light reflecting in their eyes, makes up all the fun in drawing anime's eyes.

Alright, I'll be back soon, with Meowpunzel. I really really really can't wait for the official release! When is my group member is coming back from his holidays? ):O hahaha!

tata! take care!

loves,
azianah maskus

Thursday, March 22, 2012

Meowpunzel DVD cover

here it is! the DVD cover for our short film:




^ the front cover


^ the back cover


and also, we decided to design the CD too:


All designs done by Wendy and me :3 The real film will be up soon! :D


love,
azianah maskus

Saturday, March 17, 2012

Hello!

Hi! It's been a really long time since i posted anything! But before that, i'd like to share something great to everyone!

YES! FYP is over! Actually, it's been over for quite some time, and i had been busy refining some minor works to our fyp, and also, been abit busy meeting up with classmates before the official graduation day. hehe! But i can't release the full Meowpunzel movie yet. But i will do as soon as possible! :) so stay tuned to that one! But for now, i'll show you some of the screenshots of the film.













Wednesday, January 18, 2012

FYP!!

Hello!

Sorry i haven't been posting for a LONG time! I have been terribly busy with my group's FYP. The deadline's getting nearer, and there's so much to do. Currently we're left with about 10 more scenes to animate, and hopefully by 31st January we'll start with the editing. I apologise for not posting much. I promise i'll post something great once i'm done. But meanwhile, here's the look of my group's FYP poster.



Character drawing by Wendy
Backgroud drawing by Rosanne
Coloured by Liza
Design by Azianah (me)


This short film will be out somewhere in mid February. Hopefully you guys can catch it in YouTube once it's out! :D

Tuesday, January 3, 2012

Angel Pursuit

Hi everyone! I've been away for quite a while. By the way, Happy new year!

Angel Pursuit is a new story i will be working on during my free time. I came up withthe story when i was 14 but as i didn't have a strong story background of the characters back then, i didn't really manage to write up the story in Booksie. But now i've come up with the characters and a short review of what the story will be like. :D It's gonna be long, I'm gonna create a new tab specially for Angel Pursuit.


Here's how the characters will look like:


more will come soon!

stay tuned!

love,
azianah maskus